Daniel Geiger's site | ABMAP home | Geographic Portal | Taxonomic Portal | References

ABMAP
The Abalone Mapping Project

Below the locality data for Haliotis asinina

is shown. Entries in red are new ones not published in Geiger (2000), entries in green are from the Australian Museum Sydney. First the specimen records are given, sorted by country/larger area in a general North-South and East-West organization. Below the specimen and range data from the literature are given. All specimens from DLG collection now in SBMNH.
The notation the locality data is as follows: (Collection-Acronyms Collection-Number: number-of-specimens). The term "complete" indicates preserved animals.

 

ANDAMANES: (DLG AAB 01h, 5; BMNH). Port Blair (BMNH 1838, 1).

THAILAND : Koh Phuket, Ao Rawai (USNM 661782, 1). Phuket, E Kaew Yai Isl. (LACM 85-5, 1: complete). Phuket Isl., Airport Beach (ANSP 286645, 1). Phuket Isl., Laam Ka, Rawai Beach (ANSP 286053, 1). Butang Group, Pulau Tanga (USNM 661644, 3). Goh Sindarar Nua (Chance Isl.) (USNM 661341, 1). Phuket Is, Andaman Sea (AMS C.401012, 1).

SINGAPORE : (ANSP 50241, 2; MNHN no #, 2).

VIETNAM : (AMNH 110486, 1). Nha Trang Harbor, Ahn Tre Isl. (AMNH 156199, 1; SBMNH 03511, 2). Nha Trang (MNHN no #, 2). Paracels (MNHN no #, 1).

CHINA : (AMNH 19723, 18; AMNH 19724, 3).

JAPAN : Honshu, Wakayama, Shirahama, Kii (AMNH 220141, 1; LACM 45971, 2). Japan, Shikoku, Kochi Pref., Tosa Bay (BMSM 1925, 1). Kyushu, Nagasaki, Enoshima (BMNH 1838, 1). Okinawa, Machinoto (DMNH 140587, 3). Okinawa, Bolo Point (LACM 28828, 12; AMNH 156001, 5). Okinawa, off centre of Kadina Circle sea wall (AMNH Jackson 1992 A9873, 14). Okinawa, Hyakuna Reef (AMNH 220140, 2). Okinawa, Shioya, Shanawan Bay (USNM 589031, 1). Okinawa, off Oginmi (USNM 488037, 1). Okinawa, Onna Village, Horseshoe Cliffs (USNM 841169, 1). Okinawa, Naha Airport (SBMNH no #, 3). Okinawa, Kadena Reef (SBMNH 25867, 1). Okinawa, Chinen Tide flat (SBMNH Albert #0-304, 2). Okinawa, Moon Beach (SBMNH Hanselman #747-749, 3; SBMNH Hanselman #2767, 2768, 2773, 2774, 4). Okinawa, Zampa-misaki reef (SBMNH no #, 1). Irimote (SBMNH Albert #0-304, 1). Ryukyu Retto Loo Choo Ids (AMS C.001511, 2).

PHILIPPINES : Luzon, Batangas (DMNH 187792, 1). Luzon, Batangas, Calatagan (DMNH 004401, 2). Luzon, W Quezon (DMNH 188659, 1). Luzon, E Quezon (DMNH 189644, 1). Luzon, Quezon, Bondoc Peninsula (DMNH 193733, 1). Luzon, Bataan Province, Luson (LACM 152166, 1). Luzon, Zambales, Iba (ANSP 229239, 1). Luzon, Lingayen Gulf, Pangasinan (DMNH 193445, 1). Luzon, Lingayen Gulf, Pangasinan, Nara Isl. (DMNH 193621, 4). Luzon, Sorsogon, Magallanes (AMNH 80267, 9; ANSP 223930, 12). Luzon, Sorsogon, Badang, near Gubat (ANSP 224376, 6). Luzon, Sorsogon, Matnog (LACM 83718, 2). Luzon, Albay, Tabaco Bay (LACM 31800, 2). Luzon, Albay, Libon (LACM 83799, 1). Samar (DMNH 192521, 7; MHNG 21817, 1). E Samar, Borogan Village (ANSP 223337, 1). Mindoro, Calapan (AMNH 80446, 4; AMNH 121973, 4). Mindoro, Calapan, Baco Isl. (DMNH 049140, 5). Mindoro, Puerto Galero, Little Balateros Cove (DMNH 192764, 3). Mindoro, Cabra Isl. (LACM A.2777a, 2). Mindoro, Dalaovan (LACM 120218, 1). Mindoro, Pola (AMNH 98957, 1). Mindoro, Mansalay Bay (USNM 245532, 3). Mindoro, off Point Calavite (USNM 632562, 1: complete). Marinduque, Boac (DMNH 187195, 1). Mindanao, off Zamboanga, Bilau-Bilau Isl. (USNM 245539, 1). Mindanao, off Zamboanga, Bilau Bilau Isl., off Moros (USNM 245507, 18). Mindanao, off Zamboanga, Pangapuyan Isl. (USNM 245540, 2). Mindanao, Zamboanga (LACM AHF Acc. 1205, 8; AMNH 220142, 18). Mindanao, Zamboanga, Bilan-bilan Isl. (DMNH 043910, 3). Mindanao, Zamboanga, Santa Cruz Isl. (LACM 81-6, 1). Mindanao, Davao Bay (DMNH 118539, 3). Mindanao, Davao, Gulf of Mindanao, Davao City (USNM 747831, 3). Mindanao, Surigao Province (LACM 74720, 1). Mindanao, Misamis Occ., Calamba (AMNH 184049, 1). Panay, Iloilo, Bagacy (DMNH 192020, 1). Panay, Antique, San Royal (DMNH 192334, 1). Cebu (LACM A. 2777c, 4; AMNH 80430, 1). Cebu, Olango Isl. (DMNH 002169, 11; AMNH 80210, 4). Cebu, off Olango, Cawhagen Isl. (ANSP 231846, 1). E Cebu, 2 km S of Olango Isl., Salpa Isl. (ANSP 230484, 2). E Cebu, off Mactan, Hilutungan Isl. (LACM 81-4, 1). Cebu, Bantayan Isl. (LACM 45938, 1; DMNH 122436, 3). Cebu, Malaboyoc (ANSP 104363, 1). Cebu, Mad., Kaongrad (ANSP uncataloged, 3). Cebu, Cebu City (USNM 631426, 4). Cebu, Cebu City, Camotes Sea (SBMNH 2719, 12). Mactan (USNM 245515, 3). Masbate Isl. (DMNH 176115, 3). Leyte Isl. (DMNH 194172, 2). Leyte Isl., Villaba (AMNH Edison A9853, 2). Leyte, Villaka (AMNH 240626, 8). Bohol (DLG 01i, 3). Bohol, Mantacas Isl. (USNM 245521, 3). NW end of Bohol, E side Jagoliao Isl. (ANSP 231453, 1). N Palawan (LACM 90283, 2; 74725, 2). Palawan, Cuyo Isl. (DMNH 002253, 6; ANSP 223517, 5). Palawan, Calamian Isl., Lusong Isl., Busuanga (DMNH 178901, 2; DMNH 178163, 1). Palawan, Calamian Group, Busuanga Island, Coron Island (WR, 1). Palawan, Calamian Group, Manglet Isl. (LACM 74702, 1). Palawan, Culion (SBMNH no #, 2). Palawan, Ulugan Bay (USNM 245496, 2). S Palawan, Balbac (LACM 74740, 17). N Basilan Isl. (USNM 245554, 1). Sulu Archipelago, Siasi (USNM 589461, 4). Sulu Archipelago, Siasi and Bongao Isl. (USNM 313982, 1). Sulu Archipelago, SW of Siasi Isl. (DMNH 028209, 2). Sulu Archipelago, SW of Siasi Isl., W of Caluman Isl. (ANSP 318826, 11). Sulu Archipelago, Siasi Isl., Jolo Isl. (DMNH 049412, 5; AMNH 105908, 4). Sulu Archipelago, Jolo (LACM 90417, 2). Off Sulu Archipelago, Jolo Isl., Muobo Beach (ANSP 318191, 6). Sulu Archipelago, Bongao Channel, SW end Sanga Sanga Isl. (ANSP 230776, 7). Sulu Archipelago, Tabawan Isl. (ANSP 314975, 7). Sulu Archipelago, SW of Tabawan Isl., Nusa Isl. (ANSP 318273, 1). Sulu Archipelago, Dammai Isl. (USNM 245550, 1). Sulu Archipelago, Tawi Tawi Group, Papatag Isl. (USNM 245523, 1). Sulu Archipelago, Tawi Tawi Group, Simonor Isl. (= Simunul) (USNM 245544, 1). Negros (LACM 45959, 1). Negros, Near Giligaon, N of Maloh 09 06' 30" N 122 55' 24" E (USNM 828722, 1: complete). Siquijor Isl., W of Little Point (USNM 828682, 1: complete). Catanduanes, Gigmoto (ANSP 223081, 1). Bo Alumar, Mahanay, Talibon, Bohol Island (AMS C.103918, 1). , Bohol, Pamilacan Is (AMS C.161901, 1). , Cebu, Mactan Is, off Buyong Beach (AMS C.143116, 1). , Dumaguete, Negros Island (AMS C.403494, 1). , Kawayan, NW Marinduque Is (AMS C.073326, 1). , Luzon Is, Manila (AMS C.035301, 2). , NW Bohol Is, Danajon Bank, Calituban Is (AMS C.404221, 0, 1: complete). , Palawan Is, N Hondo Bay, Tadio Is (AMS C.384643, 2). , Toy-oran, Mahanay, Talibon, Bohol Island (AMS C.404220, 0, 1: complete).

PALAU (= BELAU): (AMNH 220138). Rattakadokoru Isl. (DMNH 069888, 1). SW Rattakadokoru Isl. (ANSP 201667, 3). Babelthuap Isl. (DMNH 046177, 1). S Babelthuap Isl., W Passage (ANSP 200961, 2; ANSP 200898, 2). E Babelthuap Isl., Reef 1 mile S of Namelakl Pass (ANSP 203162, 1). Babelthuap Isl., Bridge Jetty (SBMNH no #, 2). Reef S of W Babelthuap Isl., Karamando Bay (ANSP 200982, 1). Malakal Harbor (ANSP 202838, 1). Koror to Malaical, shore by causeway (ANSP 283702, 1). Koror Isl., Near Ferry Dock (ANSP 202962, 1). Reef N of Garokottan Isl. (ANSP 201231, 1). Ngargersiul Isl. (USNM 620863, 1).

MALAYSIA : Borneo, Sabah, Banggi Isl. (NMW). Borneo, Sabah, Jesselton (DMNH 059708, 2). Borneo, Sabah, Jesselton, Tamjong Aru (ANSP 275048, 10; USNM 658296, 6). Borneo, Sabah, Sempora (BMNH 2277, 1). Borneo, Sabah, Semporna reef (ANSP 295384, 3). Borneo, Kudat District (ANSP 255709, 1; ANSP 255709, 1). Borneo, Mandi Darrah Isl. (AMNH 106758, 1; USNM 633464, 3). Sabah, Malawali Channel (AMS C.403329, 1; BMSM 3251, 1).

INDONESIA : Sumatra, Batavia/Jakarta (MNHN no #, 1). Off Sumatra, Pulau Bai, Batu Group (USNM 654482, 6). W Bali (LACM 45897, 2). Bali, Sanur (DLG 01d, 1; DLG 01g, 6). Bali, Nusa Dua (LACM 86-164, 2: complete). Bali, Denpasar (USNM 660546, 1). Sulawesi, Manado (DLG 01e, 3). Sulawesi, Bunaken Island (137'13.1"N, 12445'51.1"E (ZSM 20033364, 1: complete). Ceram, Piru Bay, Tg Tutuhuhur (USNM 746703, 1: complete). Aroe and Tenimber Isl. (NHB 1707c, 7). Tanimbar, Selaru, Tg Tuwaum (USNM 747661, 2). Tanimbar, central N shore Larat Isl. (USNM 747525, 2: complete). Lompok (DLG no #, 1: complete). NW Lompok, S Ajer (= Gili Air) (LACM 88-62, 1). Lompok, Senggigi Beach, Mangait Point (SBMNH 5618, 2). N of Java, Thousand Isl. (AMNH 187261, 1). Bali (AMS C.060943, 5).

MOLLUSCAS (= MALUKU) (NMW). Molluccas, Ambon (BMNH 2525, 1; NMBE 1517.394, 3). Molluccas, Nuhu Jaan, Elat Bay, W Nuhu Tjut, Kai Isl. (USNM 747138, 1: complete). Molluccas, N Toba Isl., N of Aru (USNM 747881, 3: complete).

CORAL SEA, Kenn Reef (AMS C.403490, 1).

IRIAN JAYA: Sarong (NMBE 1517.381, 2). Irian Jaya, Biak Isl. (AMNH 99225, 2; USNM 600642, 10). Irian Jaya, Biak Isl., NR, KLM, Resthouse, 1 mile E of Dock (ANSP 206481, 5). Irian Jaya, Biak dock-reef, about 1.5 miles SW of (ANSP 206359, 2). Irian Jaya, Biak, Noesi Isl. (SBMNH no #, 1). Irian Barat, Noesi Isle, Mios Woendi Atoll, Reef E of Padaido Isl. (ANSP 205038, 1). Irian Jaya, Rani Isl., 20 miles W of Biak Isl., Reef and Isl. 5 miles NW of (ANSP 206704, 7). Irian Jaya, Yapen, W Samberbaba, Cape Tekopi (ANSP 205167, 2). Irian Jaya, near Hollandia (USNM 611881, 2). New Brittain Isl., Rabaul Harbor (ANSP 274806, 5). New Brittain Isl., Rabaul (ANSP 274806, 5). New Brittain Isl., 5 miles from Rabaul, Matapit Isl. (ANSP 304650, 4). Barat Java, S Noekori Isl., E Padaido Isl. (ANSP 206178, 1). Irian Barat, Abroeki Isl., Maransabadi Isl., Aoeri Isl., Geelvink Bay (ANSP 208693, 1). PNG: Kapa Kapa (DMNH 047218, 3). Aitape, Seleo Isl., NW reef (USNM 616056, 1). Trobriand Group, Kiriwina Isl., Wawela (SBMNH 2322, 1). Port Moresby, Ela Beach (LACM 81-22, 1: complete). Admirality Isl., Manus (AMNH 220139, 1; USNM 611713, 1).
SOLOMON ISLANDS.: Bougainville (LACM 45878, 4). Bougainville, Buin (LACM 45895, 1). Bougainville, Buka Isl. (USNM 835589, 1). Malaita, N Malaita Isl. (DMNH 050869, 4). Malaita, Auki (DMNH 046839, 1). Malaita Isl., Ataa (AMNH 118203, 2; ANSP 289634, 3). Santa Cruz Isl. (LACM 45958, 1). Santa Cruz Group, Reef Isl., Pigeon Isl., lagoon (SBMNH Phillips# B3378, 2; SBMNH 1218, 5). Shortland Isl. (ANSP 310065, 1). Bungana Isl. (BMNH 2144, 1). Nggela Isl. (USNM 770325, 1). Guadalcanal, Marui/Marau Sound, Tavanipupu Isl. (SBMNH 3504, 1; SBMNH 1407, 4).
Schouten Ids, Biak (AMS C.086197, 2). Schouten Ids, Biak (AMS C.400755, 1). Schouten Ids, Sowek Sawek (AMS C.073334, 1). Admiralty Ids, Manus Is (AMS C.138657, 6). , Duke of York Is, off New Britain (AMS C.068202, 6). , Gulf of Papua, Pomio (AMS C.035901, 2). , Kapa Kapa, ca 45ml SE of Port Moresby (AMS C.404217, 0, 3: complete). , Milne Bay District, China Straits, Logeia Rogeia Is (AMS C.058175, 1). , New Britain, Rabaul (AMS C.401010, 1). , New Hanover Is, Bismarck Archipelago (AMS C.401011, 2). , PAPUA:Daugo Fisherman Is, near Port Moresby (AMS C.058238, 1). , Papua, Lopom Luupom Is, W of Orangerie Bay (AMS C.403933, 0, 1: complete). , PAPUA:Off Port Moresby, Manubada Local Is (AMS C.403932, 0, 2: complete). , PAPUA: Port Moresby (AMS C.059986, 2). , PAPUA:Port Moresby (AMS C.073316, 2). , PAPUA: Port Moresby (AMS C.138641, 6). , Taurama, 5ml SE of Port Moresby, Papua (AMS C.404222, 0, 1: complete). , Wewak, Cape Moem (AMS C.403480, 1).

EAST TIMOR, (AMS C.035930, 2).

NEW CALEDONIA: Loyality Isl., Relais de We, Chauteubraind (DMNH 116414, 1). Fiji: Viti Levu (LACM 45980, 2).SOLOMONS: Florida Ids (AMS C.073335, 1).

QLD.: Thursday Island (BMSM 1916, 3). Torres Straits (LACM 22189, 3). Torres Strait, Moa Isl. (BMNH 2341, 1). GBR, Hardy Reef (AMNH 104584, 2; AMNH 249918, 1). Lizard Isl. (USNM 795188, 1: complete). Low Isl. (LACM 45892, 2).

Isl. (DMNH 010960, 4; ANSP 234368, 1). Off Cairns (MHNG 21813, 1). Cairns, reef (DMNH 031902, 25). Cairns, Double Isl. (ANSP uncataloged, 4). GBR, Fitzroy Lagoon (AMNH 144301, 1). GBR, Holbourne Isl. (ANSP 134536, 1). Bowen (DMNH 127389, 2; LACM 63170, 1). E of Whitsunday Passage, Hawk Reef (AMNH 104760, 1). Whitsunday Isl., Lindeman Isl. (LACM P.465.62, 3). GBR, Capricorn Group, Tryon Isl. (LACM A.8589, 1; LACM 25763, 4). GBR, Capricorn Group, Heron Isl. (LACM 45933, 1; AMNH 95698, 1). GBR, Capricorn Group, NW Isl. (LACM 45941, 5; ANSP 236300, 1). GBR, Capricorn Group, One Tree Isl. (ANSP 236317, 1). Capricorn Isl., Wreck Isl. (SBMNH WW2331, 1). GBR, Capricorn Group, Hope Isl. (SBMNH 26128, 2). S-most Capricorn Group, Lady Musgrave Isl. (USNM 877163, 2; SBMNH 6128, 1). Yeppon (SBMNH 191, 7). Yeppon, Keppel Bay, Keppel Isl. (SBMNH 181, 7). Keppel Isl. (AMNH 208300, 2). Near Gladstone (USNM 595680, 1). Gladstone, Tryon Isl. (SBMNH 23915, 2). Lady Elliott Isl. (ANSP 219616, 1). Shallow Bay (LACM 45968, 3). NT: Darnley Isl. (LACM A.2777b, 2; LACM 110388, 1). Yirrkala, Arnhem Land (AMNH 105237, 3). Bowen (AMS C.138667, 9). Bowen (AMS C.403488, 4). Brampton Is (AMS C.073364, 3). Cape Gloucester, Dingo Beach, off S end (AMS C.404214, 0, 1: complete). Cape York, near Telegraph Station (AMS C.110664, 2). Frankland Islands, SE of Cairns (AMS C.384825, 1). GBR, Batt Reef, E of Port Douglas (AMS C.138662, 1). GBR, Brampton Is. (AMS C.138668, 4). GBR, Bunker Group, Fairfax Is (AMS C.401009, 1). GBR, Bunker Group, Lady Elliot Is (AMS C.138654, 2). GBR, Bunker Group, Lady Elliot Is (AMS C.400758, 1). GBR, Bunker Group, Lady Musgrave Is (AMS C.073329, 2). GBR, Capricorn Group, Heron Is (AMS C.073310, 2). GBR, Capricorn Group, Heron Is (AMS C.073332, 2, 1: complete). GBR, Capricorn Group, Heron Is (AMS C.097801, 2). GBR, Capricorn Group, Heron Is (AMS C.138649, 7). GBR, Capricorn Group, Heron Is (AMS C.138655, 6). GBR, Capricorn Group, Heron Is (AMS C.138669, 3). GBR, Capricorn Group, Heron Is (AMS C.400753, 2). GBR, Capricorn Group, Heron Is (AMS C.403472, 4). GBR, Capricorn Group, Heron Is (AMS C.403485, 2). GBR, Capricorn Group, Heron Is (AMS C.403486, 2). GBR, Capricorn Group, Heron Is (AMS C.404212, 0, 1: complete). GBR, Capricorn Group, Masthead Is (AMS C.018964, 3, 3: complete). GBR, Capricorn Group, N side Masthead Is (AMS C.403475, 1). GBR, Capricorn Group, North Reef (AMS C.056371, 1). GBR, Capricorn Group, North West Is (AMS C.116761, 5). GBR, Capricorn Group, North West Is (AMS C.138647, 3). GBR, Capricorn Group, North West Is (AMS C.138652, 3). GBR, Capricorn Group, North West Is (AMS C.400989, 2). GBR, Capricorn Group, North West Is (AMS C.403367, 1). GBR, Capricorn Group, North West Is (AMS C.403925, 0, 3: complete). GBR, Capricorn Group, North West Is (AMS C.404210, 0, 1: complete). GBR, Capricorn Group, One Tree Is (AMS C.073330, 1). GBR, Capricorn Group, One Tree Is (AMS C.400756, 2). GBR, Capricorn Group, One Tree Is (AMS C.400757, 4). GBR, Capricorn Group, One Tree Is (AMS C.403927, 0, 2: complete). GBR, Capricorn Group, One Tree Is (AMS C.404213, 0, 1: complete). GBR, Capricorn Group, One Tree Is (AMS C.404215, 0, 1: complete). GBR, Capricorn Group, Tryon Is (AMS C.138642, 4). GBR, Capricorn Group, Tryon Is (AMS C.138643, 2). GBR, Capricorn Group, Tryon Is (AMS C.400754, 2). GBR, Capricorn Group, Tryon Is (AMS C.403313, 2). GBR, Capricorn Group, Tryon Is (AMS C.403481, 12). GBR, E of Cairns, Briggs Reef (AMS C.138666, 1). GBR, Ellison Reef, near Kurramine (AMS C.384824, 1). GBR, Hope Islands, S of Cooktown (AMS C.028114, 1). GBR, John Brewer Watt Reef (AMS C.067668, 1). GBR, Lizard Is, 0.5km off Casuarina Beach (AMS C.400751, 1). GBR, Lizard Is, North Point (AMS C.384826, 1). GBR, Lizard Is, SE side of Casuarina Beach (AMS C.404209, 0, 1: complete). GBR, Low Isles (AMS C.116630, 2). GBR, Low Isles (AMS C.138646, 4). GBR, Low Isles (AMS C.138664, 4). GBR, Michaelmas Cay (AMS C.053330, 7). GBR, Michaelmas Cay (AMS C.138645, 1). GBR, Michaelmas Cay (AMS C.138656, 1). GBR, Michaelmas Reef at No.2 Bank (AMS C.138644, 1). GBR, Rudder Reef (AMS C.138661, 1). GBR, Swain Reefs, Bylund Gillett Cay (AMS C.380469, 1). GBR, Swain Reefs, Bylund Gillett Cay, W side (AMS C.401008, 11). GBR, Swain Reefs, Capre Cay (AMS C.403929, 0, 1: complete). GBR, Swain Reefs, E side Bell Cay (AMS C.380471, 0, 1: complete). GBR, Swain Reefs, Heralds Prong No.2 Reef 21-459 (AMS C.398241, 0, 1: complete). GBR, Swain Reefs, Mystery Reef (AMS C.161962, 1). GBR, W of Lizard Is, E side of Eagle Is (AMS C.103656, 1). GBR, Whitsunday Group, Esk Is (AMS C.138650, 4). GBR, Whitsunday Group, Hamilton Is (AMS C.073333, 1). GBR, Whitsunday Group, Langford Reef (AMS C.402489, 1). GBR, Whitsunday Group, Langford Reef (AMS C.403489, 2). GBR, Whitsunday Ids, Hayman Is (AMS C.138651, 1). GBR, Whitsunday Ids, Hayman Is (AMS C.403487, 2). GBR, Whitsunday Island (AMS C.073327, 3). GBR, Whitsunday Passage, Lindeman Is (AMS C.138653, 21). GBR, Whitsunday Passage, Lindeman Is (AMS C.403483, 1). Grays Bay, 3ml NE of Bowen (AMS C.402490, 5). Great Palm Is (AMS C.138665, 3). Keppel Bay, Halfway Middle Is (AMS C.108896, 2). Keppel Bay, Humpy Is (AMS C.403930, 0, 2: complete). Keppel Bay, Yeppoon (AMS C.073323, 1). King Reef 17-048, off Kurramine Beach (AMS C.403477, 1). Palm Islands (AMS C.009801, 2). Torres Strait, Moa Is (AMS C.403473, 1). Torres Strait, Murray Is (AMS C.029293, 9). Torres Strait, Murray Is (AMS C.403328, 6). Torres Strait, Nagir Mt Ernest Is (AMS C.138670, 3). Torres Strait, S side Yam Is (AMS C.384823, 1). Torres Strait, S side Yam Is (AMS C.400752, 1, 1: complete). Torres Strait, Yorke Is (AMS C.084298, 1). Trinity Bay, Double Is (AMS C.138663, 1). Whitsunday Islands, Hook Island, SE corner (AMS C.384644, 1).

WA: NE of Onslow, Passage Isl. (LACM 95-64, 2 + 1 complete). Roebourne (LACM 34284, 1). Port Headland (AMNH 121841, 1). King Sound (AMNH 199648, 2). King Sound, Sunday Isl. (AMNH 199649, 3). Scott Reef (AMNH 272131, 1; USNM 681666, 2). Barrow Isl., S end Harcourt Bay (USNM 691911, 1: complete). Augustus Is, Bonaparte Archipelago (AMS C.138660, 2). Broome (AMS C.073324, 5). Cape Leveque (AMS C.404216, 0, 1: complete). King Sound, Torment Point (AMS C.042481, 3). Off Carnarvon (AMS C.403928, 0, 1: complete). Onslow area (AMS C.073328, 1).

NSW: Sydney, Port Jackson (BMNH, 2: complete). SA: St. Vincents Gulf (LACM 45962, 12).

NT: Arnhem Land, Gove Peninsula, Yirrkala (AMS C.060152, 1). Arnhem Land, Gove Peninsula, Yirrkala (AMS C.073325, 6). Cobourg Peninsula, Cape Don (AMS C.400769, 1). Crocodile Ids, Milingimbi (AMS C.059995, 2). Darwin, Casuarina Beach (AMS C.400768, 1). Gulf of Carpentaria, Groote Eylandt (AMS C.138648, 1). Gulf of Carpentaria, Groote Eylandt (AMS C.400895, 3). Melville Is, Cape Keith (AMS C.078710, 2).

LITERATURE, LOCALITIES: WA, Ningaloo Marine Park (Wilson, 1993). WA, North West Islet; NT, Murray Isl. (Cotton, 1943). Komodo (Dauphin & Denis, 1995). Molluccas, Halmahera (Oostingh, 1925). Banda Neira (Adam & Leloup, 1938). Fiji, Viti Levu, Suva; Loyality Isl., Lifu; Guam (Talmadge, 1963). N of Penang (8 30' N 98 00' E) (Talmadge, 1974). Kepulauan Seribu (Stewart, 1986). Sulawesi, Gunung Tangkoko/Dua Saudara Park (Kittel, 1993). Indonesia, Batang Isl. (Baer & Baer, 1993).

LITERATURE, RANGE: NSW (Allen, 1959). S-most isl. of Japan and S (Kira, 1962). Ryukyu; Philippines; Indonesia; New Guinea; Solomon Isl.; New Caledonia; Fiji; Loyality Isl.; Marianas; Caroline Isl.; GBR; N Australia; Japan (Talmadge, 1963). Indonesia; N and E Australia; Marianas; Philippines; China; Ryukyu; Amami Isl.; Indian Ocean (Habe & Kosuge, 1964). PNG (Hinton, 1972). North West Cape - QLD (Wells & Bryce, 1985). Philippines (Springsteen & Leobrera, 1986). Indonesia (Dharma, 1988). North West Cape - Capricorn and Bunker Group (Wilson, 1993). Thailand, Malaysia, Australia, Indonesia, Borneo, Philippines, Japan, Okinawa, Taiwan, New Caledonia, Belau, Solomon Isl. (Gosliner et al., 1996).